Assassins: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Also see Wikipedia's [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_assassinations_and_assassination_attempts List of Assassinations and Assassination Attempts] | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- style="background:#ffdead;" | |||
! Assassin !! Deed(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Abu Nidal||a palestinian who killed many through the 70s & 80s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Altaïr Ibn La-Ahad||Protagonist in the game Assasin's Creed. (الطائر ابن لا أحد, Arabic: "The Flying One, Son of None", "The Bird, Son of None", or "Bird of Prey, Son of None") | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arthur Herman Bremer||attempted shooting of George Corley Wallace on May 15, 1972 | |Arthur Herman Bremer||attempted shooting of George Corley Wallace on May 15, 1972 | ||
| Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
|Charles J. Guiteau | |Charles J. Guiteau | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Charlotte Corday | |Charlotte Corday||On the French Revolution, she stabbed the prosecutor Marat while he was bathing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christer Pettersson | |Christer Pettersson | ||
| Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Eugen Schauman | |Eugen Schauman | ||
|- | |||
|Ezio Auditore di Firenze || Protagonist in the game Assasin's Creed 2. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fanya Kaplan | |Fanya Kaplan | ||
| Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hashshashin | |Hashshashin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ivan Dragomiloff | |Ivan Dragomiloff | ||
| Line 66: | Line 69: | ||
|Izola Curry | |Izola Curry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jack Ruby | |Jack Ruby||Shot Lee Harvey Oswald from closeby, shortly after Oswald was arrested for shooting John F Kennedy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jacob Johan Anckarström | |Jacob Johan Anckarström | ||
Latest revision as of 11:33, 23 March 2011
Also see Wikipedia's List of Assassinations and Assassination Attempts
| Assassin | Deed(s) |
|---|---|
| Abu Nidal | a palestinian who killed many through the 70s & 80s |
| Altaïr Ibn La-Ahad | Protagonist in the game Assasin's Creed. (الطائر ابن لا أحد, Arabic: "The Flying One, Son of None", "The Bird, Son of None", or "Bird of Prey, Son of None") |
| Arthur Herman Bremer | attempted shooting of George Corley Wallace on May 15, 1972 |
| Balthazar Gérards | shot William the Silent on July 10, 1584 (possibly first recorded assassination by firearm) |
| Beant Singh | |
| Byron De La Beckwith | |
| Byron Looper | |
| Carl Weiss | |
| Carlos the Jackal | |
| Cassius Chaerea | |
| Charles J. Guiteau | |
| Charlotte Corday | On the French Revolution, she stabbed the prosecutor Marat while he was bathing. |
| Christer Pettersson | |
| Dan White | |
| Dimitri Tsafendas | |
| Dingaan | |
| Donald Eugene Webb | |
| El Sayyid Nosair | |
| Eligiusz Niewiadomski | |
| Eugen Schauman | |
| Ezio Auditore di Firenze | Protagonist in the game Assasin's Creed 2. |
| Fanya Kaplan | |
| Felix Yusupov | |
| François Ravaillac | |
| Frank Abbandando | |
| Gavrilo Princip | |
| Giuseppe Fieschi | |
| Giuseppe Zangara | |
| Harry Strauss | |
| Hashshashin | |
| Ivan Dragomiloff | |
| Izola Curry | |
| Jack Ruby | Shot Lee Harvey Oswald from closeby, shortly after Oswald was arrested for shooting John F Kennedy. |
| Jacob Johan Anckarström | |
| Jacques Clément | |
| Jaime Terran | |
| James Earl Ray | |
| Jing Ke | |
| John Bellingham | |
| John Felton | |
| John Hinckley, Jr. | |
| John Wilkes Booth | shot Abraham Lincoln on April 14, 1865 |
| Joseph O'Sullivan | |
| Khalid Sheik Mohammed | |
| Lee Harvey Oswald | |
| Leon Czolgosz | |
| Lewis Powell | |
| Luigi Lucheni | |
| Lydia Echevarria | |
| Lynette 'Squeaky' Fromme | |
| Marcia | |
| Marcus Junius Brutus | |
| Mark David Chapman | |
| Mehmet Ali Agca | attempted shooting of Pope John Paul II on May 13, 1981 |
| Mhlangana | |
| Mijailo Mijailovic | |
| Miles Sindercombe | |
| Måns Bengtsson Natt och Dag | |
| Narcissus | |
| Nathuram Godse | |
| Ninja | |
| Otto Planetta | |
| Otto Rothstock | |
| Patrick J. Whelan | |
| Philipp von Boeselager | |
| Phuong Ngo | |
| Punisa Racic | |
| Ramzi Yousef | |
| Ramón Mercader | |
| Raoul Vilain | |
| Reginald Dunne | |
| Richard Lawrence | |
| Saad Akbar | |
| Samuel Byck | |
| Sante Jeronimo Caserio | |
| Sara Jane Moore | |
| Sholom Schwartzbard | |
| Silas | Assasin in The Da Vinci Code |
| Sirhan B. Sirhan | |
| Sivarasan | |
| Soghomon Tehlirian | |
| Sukhwant Singh | |
| Talmadge Hayer | |
| Thenmuli Rajaratnam | |
| Valerie Solanas | |
| Volkert van der Graaf | |
| Yakov Yurovsky | |
| Yigal Amir | |
| Yolanda Saldivar | |
| Yuan Shikai |