Robots: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with '===TV/Movie Robots=== {| border="1" cellspacing="0" |- !style="background:#ffdead;" |Character !style="background:#ffdead;" |From |- |Ash||Alien (1979) |- |Astro Boy||Astro B…') |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== | ===Novels(sci/fi etc.)=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |Character | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |From | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Martin||The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov | |||
|- | |||
|R. Daneel Olivaw||The Robot Novels by Isaac Asimov | |||
|- | |||
|R. Giskard Reventlov||The Robot Novels by Isaac Asimov | |||
|- | |||
|Robbie||I, Robot by Isaac Asimov | |||
|- | |||
|LVX-1||“Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov | |||
|- | |||
|RB-34; AKA Herbie||“Liar!” by Isaac Asimov | |||
|} | |||
===Real Life Robots=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 5: | Line 26: | ||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |From | !style="background:#ffdead;" |From | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AIBO||created by Sony (1999) 'pet' dog | ||
|- | |||
|ASIMO||Created by Honda (1986) "Advanced Step in Innovative MObility" | |||
|} | |||
===TV/Movie Robots=== | |||
Many of these from the poster: [http://www.hopewellstudios.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=62&Itemid=1 Where's WALL-E] | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" class="sortable" | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |<small><nowiki><Click to Sort></nowiki> </small>Character | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |<small><nowiki><Click to Sort></nowiki> </small>From | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |Aired | |||
|- | |||
| Laputa Robot||Laputa: Castle in the Sky||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Robot B-9|| Lost in Space ||1965 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Larry 3000|| Time Squad||2001 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Maximillian|| The Black Hole||1979 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| John|| Planeta Bur (aka 'Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet')||1962 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Gort|| The Day the Earth Stood Still||1951 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Chani|| Devil Girl From Mars||1954 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Ro-Man Extension XJ-9|| Robot Monster||1953 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Venutian robot|| Target Earth||1954 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Hector|| Saturn 3||1980 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Torg|| Santa Claus Conquers The Martians||1964 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| SYKO|| The Vanishing Shadow||1934 Film serial | |||
|- | |||
| Carl|| Meet the Robinsons||2007 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| ED 209|| Robocop||Movie series | |||
|- | |||
| Von Hoosen's robot|| Mother Riley Meets The Vampire||1951 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Volkite robot|| Undersea Kingdom||1936 Film serial | |||
|- | |||
| The Robot|| Lost in Space||1998 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| T-800 Terminator|| The Terminator||Movie series | |||
|- | |||
| Johnny 5|| Short Circuit||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Alien robot invader|| The Earth Dies Screaming||1964 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Law enforcement robot || THX 1138||1971 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| P.P.A (Perfectly Programmed Android)|| Star Fleet||1982 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Elle|| Starcrash||1979 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Weebo|| Flubber||1997 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| A.P.E.X. (Advanced Prototype EXploration unit) || A.P.E.X||1994 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Brian the Brain|| Space: 1999||1976 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Tobor the|| Tobor the Great||1954 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Toy robot|| Zathura: A Space Adventure||2005 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Tachikoma|| Ghost in the Shell||2002 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Dot Matrix|| Spaceballs||1987 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Wheelie|| Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen||2009 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Wheelie|| Transformers: TheMovie||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Jet Jaguar|| Godzilla vs Megalon||1973 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Scooter|| Challenge of the Gobots||1984 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Good robot Bill|| Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey||1991 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Good robot Ted|| Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey||1991 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Crichton|| Buck Rogers in the 25th Century||1980 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Kryten|| Red Dwarf||1988 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Meezo|| Starchaser the Legend of Orin||1985 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Box|| Logan's Run||1976 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Andy|| Quark||1977 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robby|| Forbidden Planet||1956 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| ABC robot (Atomic Bacterial Chemical)|| Judge Dredd||1995 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| QT-1|| Out of the Unknown 'The Prophet'||1967 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Battle Droid|| Star Wars||Movie prequels | |||
|- | |||
| Robot Butler|| Sleeper||1973 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Maria (Maschinenmensh)|| Metropolis||1927 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| C-3PO|| Star Wars||Movie series | |||
|- | |||
| Metal Mickey|| Metal Mickey||1980 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Rodney Copperbottom|| Robots||2005 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Infiltration Unit Zeta|| The Zeta Project||2001 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Thundercleese|| The Brak Show||2000 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Plex|| Yo Gabba Gabba||2007 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Sherman|| Millennium||1989 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Gog|| Gog||1954 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Sparks|| The Shape of Things to Come||1979 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Cylon Centurion|| Battlestar Galactica||2003 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Flesh Fair 'Gardener Mecha' robot|| A.I. Artificial Intelligence||2001 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| The Big Guy (BGY-11)|| The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot||1999 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Cybus Cyberman|| Doctor Who||2006 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Mondas Cyberman|| Doctor Who||1980s Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Patrol robot|| Blake's Seven||1978 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Mr Butlertron|| Clone High||2002 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Sentinel|| The Matrix||1999 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Robot Knights|| He-Man and the Masters of the Universe||1983 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Zero unit|| Earth 2||1994 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Slomo|| Space Precinct||1994 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| M.A.R.K. 13|| Hardware||1990 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| X-5|| Atomic Betty||2004 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Calculon|| Futurama||1999 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Necron 99/Peace|| Wizards||1977 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Blitz (K-9000)|| C.O.P.S||1988 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Adam Link|| The Outer Limits 'I, Robot'||1964 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Adam Link|| The Outer Limits 'I, Robot'||1995 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Sonny|| I, Robot||2004 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Andrew Martin (NDR-114)|| Bicentennial Man||1999 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Bender Bending Rodriguez|| Futurama||1999 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| EVE (Extraterrestrial Vegetation Evaluator)|| WALL-E||2008 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Tin Man|| The Wizard of Oz||1939 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Nomad|| Star Trek 'The Changeling'||1967 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Artie|| Star Command (aka 'In the Fold')||1996 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Mak|| Space Patrol (aka 'Planet Patrol')||1963 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robert|| Fireball XL5||1962 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Atlas|| Portal 2|| Video Game | |||
|- | |||
| SID (Super Intelligent Deducer)|| Galloping Galaxies||1985 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Kamelion|| Doctor Who||1983 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Bubo|| Clash of the Titans||1981 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Octus|| Sym-Bionic Titan||2010 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Grounder|| Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog||1993 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Haro|| Mobile Suit Gundam||1979 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| XR (eXperimental Ranger)|| Buzz Lightyear of Star Command ||2000 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Steve|| Bolts and Blip||2010 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robot|| The Goodies 'Robot'||1982 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Dalek|| Doctor Who||2005 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Smash robot|| Smash ||1974 Tv adverts | |||
|- | |||
| Alpha 5|| Mighty Morphin Power Rangers||1993 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robot Electro Jones|| Whatever Happened to Robot Jones?||2002 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Humping robot|| Robot Chicken||2005 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Cooker robot|| Wallace and Gromit: A Grand Day Out||1989 Short film | |||
|- | |||
| Kevin|| Saved By The Bell||1989 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Jenny Wakeman (XJ-9)|| My Life as a Teenage Robot||2003 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| 790|| Lexx||1997 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| IQ9|| Star Blazers (aka 'Space Battleship Yamato')||1979 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Blinky|| Blinky[TM]||2011 Short film | |||
|- | |||
| Sico|| Rocky IV||1985 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Marvin|| The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy||1981 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| AMEE (Autonomous Mapping Exploration and Evasion)|| Red Planet||2000 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Evolver robot|| Evolver||1995 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Asimov|| Mr Robot|| Video Game | |||
|- | |||
| Jinx|| Spacecamp||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Green Cross Code robot|| Green Cross Code|| Public Info | |||
|- | |||
| C.H.U.M. (Childlike Humanoid Urban Muchacho)|| The Simpsons||2004 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Cylon Centurion|| Battlestar Gallactica||1978 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robot Moron|| Robostory||1985 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Tik-Tok|| Return to Oz||1985 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Android|| Google Android Mascot|| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Dick Spanner|| Dick Spanner, P.I.||1986 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Carmen the Fixit || *batteries not included||1987 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Marvin|| The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy||2005 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Rosie|| The Jetsons||Tv series 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 'So Beautiful and So Dangerous' robot|| Heavy Metal||1981 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Blinky|| Bucky O'Hare||1991 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| M.A.M.M.A (Music & Mood Management Apparatus)|| The Muppet Show||1979 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| B.E.N (Bio-Electrical Navigator)|| Treasure Planet||2002 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| M.O. (Maintenance Operator)|| Space Sentinels||1977 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Jeremy|| Rentaghost||1976 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robotboy|| Robotboy||2005 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| K-9|| K-9||2009 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| K-9|| Doctor Who||1977 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| WALL-E (Waste Allocation Load Lifter Earth Class)|| WALL-E||2008 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Serge|| Caprica||2010 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| S.P.O.T (Search Patrol & Operations Technician)|| Eliminators||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| GIR|| Invader Zim||2001 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Preston|| Wallace And Gromit: A Close Shave||1995 Short film | |||
|- | |||
| Numen|| And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird||1991 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Nono|| Ulysses 31||1981 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Noo-Noo|| Teletubbies||1997 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| BB|| Deadly Friend||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Conky 2000|| Pee Wee's Playhouse||1986 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| S.A.M. (Super Automatic Machine)|| Sesame Street||1972 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Muffit II|| Battlestar Galactica||1978 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Quark|| Doctor Who 'The Dominators'||1968 Tv serial | |||
|- | |||
| M.I.C (Mobile Independent Camera)|| Telebugs||1986 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| SAMANTHA (Solar Activated Micro Automated Non-interference Hearing Apparatus)|| Telebugs||1986 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Killbot|| Chopping Mall||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| The Iron Chicken|| The Clangers||1969 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Evil Edna|| Willow the Wisp||1981 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| VINCENT (Vital Information Necessary CENTralized)|| The Black Hole||1979 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Bad Robot|| Bad Robot Productions mascot|| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Henry|| Vacuum cleaner|| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Zark 7|| Battle of the Planets||1978 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| H.E.R.B.I.E. (Humanoid Experimental Robot B-Type Integrated Electronics)|| Fantastic Four||1978 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Robotman|| Robotman and Friends||1985 Tv series | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sergeant Bash|| Robot Wars||1998 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tom Servo|| Mystery Science Theater 3000||1988 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Twiki|| Buck Rogers in the 25th Century||1979 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dr. Theopolis || Buck Rogers in the 25th Century||1979 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cube|| Terrahawks||1983 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Phil|| Heartbeeps||1981 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MSE-6-series repair droid|| Star Wars||1977 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scout in a Can|| Spaced Invaders||1990 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tiny|| Little Robots||2003 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Clank (XJ-0461)|| Ratchet & Clank|| Video Game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Roam 2|| Space Island One||1998 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | R2-D2|| Star Wars||Movie series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ludwig|| Ludwig||1977 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sergeant Major Zero|| Terrahawks||1983 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | T-Bob || M.A.S.K||1985 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Huey (Drone 2)|| Silent Running||1972 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dewey (Drone 1)|| Silent Running||1972 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Louie (Drone 3)|| Silent Running||1972 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scutter|| Red Dwarf||1988 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zax|| Benji, Zax and the Alien Prince||1983 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Robot mouse|| Tom & Jerry||1966 Cartoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Robot cat|| Tom & Jerry||1966 Cartoon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Goddard|| The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius||2002 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Trashcan|| Astroboy||2009 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DRD (Diagnostic Repair Drone) 'Pike'|| Farscape||1999 Tv series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rover|| Planet 51||2009 Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M-O (Microbe Obliterator) || WALL-E ||2008 Movie | ||
| | |- | ||
| Gus||Tripping the Rift ||2004 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Dynomutt|| Dynomutt - Dog Wonder||1976 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Dondon|| Cubix||2001 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Cybernetic Ghost|| Aqua Teen Hunger Force||2002 Tv episode | |||
|- | |||
| Crow|| Mystery Science Theater 3000||1988 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Glenn|| Glenn the Flying Robot||2010 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Moonwalker Robot|| Michael Jackson: Moonwalker||1988 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Helper|| The Venture Bros.||2003 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Brainbot|| Megamind||2010 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| F.L.U.F.F.I.|| Bionic Six||1987 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| D'Nerd|| The Bots Master||1993 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| T.O.M. (Toonami Operations Module)|| The Cartoon Network|| Toonami host | |||
|- | |||
| Ohno|| Mighty Orbots||1984 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Claptrap (CL4P-TP robot)|| Borderlands|| Video Game | |||
|- | |||
| Braman|| Thunderbirds||1965 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Digit|| Gadget and the Gadgetinis||2001 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Pimpbot|| Ice Pirates||1984 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Mike the TV|| Reboot||1994 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Mouser robot|| Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles||1987 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
| Loose jaw bolt|| The Iron Giant||1999 Movie | |||
|- | |||
|Ash||Alien||1979 Movie | |||
|- | |||
|Astro Boy||Astro Boy|| | |||
|- | |||
|B9||Lost in Space|| | |||
|- | |||
|Bishop||Aliens||1986 Movie | |||
|- | |||
|Bumblebee||Transformers|| | |||
|- | |||
|David||Artificial Intelligence: AI||2001 Movie | |||
|- | |||
|Data||StarTrek|| | |||
|- | |||
|H.A.L. 9000||2001: A Space Odyssey||1968 Movie | |||
|- | |||
|KITT(Knight Industries Two Thousand)||Knight Rider||1982 – 1985 Tv series | |||
|- | |||
|NS-5||I, Robot||2004 Movie | |||
|- | |||
| Nano||Nichijou||2011 TV anime | |||
|- | |||
| Biscuit #1/#2||Nichijou||2011 TV anime | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mike||WarioWare: Touched||2006 video game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bastion||Overwatch||2016 video game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mettaton||Undertale||2015 video game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ghor||Metroid Prime 3||2007 video game | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Helios||Metroid Prime 3||2007 video game | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dog||Half-Life 2||2004 video game | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | QT||Space Dandy||2014 TV anime | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:36, 24 October 2025
Novels(sci/fi etc.)[edit | edit source]
| Character | From |
|---|---|
| Andrew Martin | The Bicentennial Man by Isaac Asimov |
| R. Daneel Olivaw | The Robot Novels by Isaac Asimov |
| R. Giskard Reventlov | The Robot Novels by Isaac Asimov |
| Robbie | I, Robot by Isaac Asimov |
| LVX-1 | “Robot Dreams” by Isaac Asimov |
| RB-34; AKA Herbie | “Liar!” by Isaac Asimov |
Real Life Robots[edit | edit source]
| Character | From |
|---|---|
| AIBO | created by Sony (1999) 'pet' dog |
| ASIMO | Created by Honda (1986) "Advanced Step in Innovative MObility" |
TV/Movie Robots[edit | edit source]
Many of these from the poster: Where's WALL-E
| <Click to Sort> Character | <Click to Sort> From | Aired |
|---|---|---|
| Laputa Robot | Laputa: Castle in the Sky | 1986 Movie |
| Robot B-9 | Lost in Space | 1965 Tv series |
| Larry 3000 | Time Squad | 2001 Tv series |
| Maximillian | The Black Hole | 1979 Movie |
| John | Planeta Bur (aka 'Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet') | 1962 Movie |
| Gort | The Day the Earth Stood Still | 1951 Movie |
| Chani | Devil Girl From Mars | 1954 Movie |
| Ro-Man Extension XJ-9 | Robot Monster | 1953 Movie |
| Venutian robot | Target Earth | 1954 Movie |
| Hector | Saturn 3 | 1980 Movie |
| Torg | Santa Claus Conquers The Martians | 1964 Movie |
| SYKO | The Vanishing Shadow | 1934 Film serial |
| Carl | Meet the Robinsons | 2007 Movie |
| ED 209 | Robocop | Movie series |
| Von Hoosen's robot | Mother Riley Meets The Vampire | 1951 Movie |
| Volkite robot | Undersea Kingdom | 1936 Film serial |
| The Robot | Lost in Space | 1998 Movie |
| T-800 Terminator | The Terminator | Movie series |
| Johnny 5 | Short Circuit | 1986 Movie |
| Alien robot invader | The Earth Dies Screaming | 1964 Movie |
| Law enforcement robot | THX 1138 | 1971 Movie |
| P.P.A (Perfectly Programmed Android) | Star Fleet | 1982 Tv series |
| Elle | Starcrash | 1979 Movie |
| Weebo | Flubber | 1997 Movie |
| A.P.E.X. (Advanced Prototype EXploration unit) | A.P.E.X | 1994 Movie |
| Brian the Brain | Space: 1999 | 1976 Tv episode |
| Tobor the | Tobor the Great | 1954 Movie |
| Toy robot | Zathura: A Space Adventure | 2005 Movie |
| Tachikoma | Ghost in the Shell | 2002 Tv series |
| Dot Matrix | Spaceballs | 1987 Movie |
| Wheelie | Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | 2009 Movie |
| Wheelie | Transformers: TheMovie | 1986 Movie |
| Jet Jaguar | Godzilla vs Megalon | 1973 Movie |
| Scooter | Challenge of the Gobots | 1984 Tv series |
| Good robot Bill | Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey | 1991 Movie |
| Good robot Ted | Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey | 1991 Movie |
| Crichton | Buck Rogers in the 25th Century | 1980 Tv series |
| Kryten | Red Dwarf | 1988 Tv series |
| Meezo | Starchaser the Legend of Orin | 1985 Movie |
| Box | Logan's Run | 1976 Movie |
| Andy | Quark | 1977 Tv series |
| Robby | Forbidden Planet | 1956 Movie |
| ABC robot (Atomic Bacterial Chemical) | Judge Dredd | 1995 Movie |
| QT-1 | Out of the Unknown 'The Prophet' | 1967 Tv episode |
| Battle Droid | Star Wars | Movie prequels |
| Robot Butler | Sleeper | 1973 Movie |
| Maria (Maschinenmensh) | Metropolis | 1927 Movie |
| C-3PO | Star Wars | Movie series |
| Metal Mickey | Metal Mickey | 1980 Tv series |
| Rodney Copperbottom | Robots | 2005 Movie |
| Infiltration Unit Zeta | The Zeta Project | 2001 Tv series |
| Thundercleese | The Brak Show | 2000 Tv series |
| Plex | Yo Gabba Gabba | 2007 Tv series |
| Sherman | Millennium | 1989 Movie |
| Gog | Gog | 1954 Movie |
| Sparks | The Shape of Things to Come | 1979 Movie |
| Cylon Centurion | Battlestar Galactica | 2003 Tv series |
| Flesh Fair 'Gardener Mecha' robot | A.I. Artificial Intelligence | 2001 Movie |
| The Big Guy (BGY-11) | The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot | 1999 Tv series |
| Cybus Cyberman | Doctor Who | 2006 Tv series |
| Mondas Cyberman | Doctor Who | 1980s Tv series |
| Patrol robot | Blake's Seven | 1978 Tv episode |
| Mr Butlertron | Clone High | 2002 Tv series |
| Sentinel | The Matrix | 1999 Movie |
| Robot Knights | He-Man and the Masters of the Universe | 1983 Tv series |
| Zero unit | Earth 2 | 1994 Tv series |
| Slomo | Space Precinct | 1994 Tv series |
| M.A.R.K. 13 | Hardware | 1990 Movie |
| X-5 | Atomic Betty | 2004 Tv series |
| Calculon | Futurama | 1999 Tv series |
| Necron 99/Peace | Wizards | 1977 Movie |
| Blitz (K-9000) | C.O.P.S | 1988 Tv series |
| Adam Link | The Outer Limits 'I, Robot' | 1964 Tv episode |
| Adam Link | The Outer Limits 'I, Robot' | 1995 Tv episode |
| Sonny | I, Robot | 2004 Movie |
| Andrew Martin (NDR-114) | Bicentennial Man | 1999 Movie |
| Bender Bending Rodriguez | Futurama | 1999 Tv series |
| EVE (Extraterrestrial Vegetation Evaluator) | WALL-E | 2008 Movie |
| Tin Man | The Wizard of Oz | 1939 Movie |
| Nomad | Star Trek 'The Changeling' | 1967 Tv episode |
| Artie | Star Command (aka 'In the Fold') | 1996 Movie |
| Mak | Space Patrol (aka 'Planet Patrol') | 1963 Tv series |
| Robert | Fireball XL5 | 1962 Tv series |
| Atlas | Portal 2 | Video Game |
| SID (Super Intelligent Deducer) | Galloping Galaxies | 1985 Tv series |
| Kamelion | Doctor Who | 1983 Tv series |
| Bubo | Clash of the Titans | 1981 Movie |
| Octus | Sym-Bionic Titan | 2010 Tv series |
| Grounder | Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog | 1993 Tv series |
| Haro | Mobile Suit Gundam | 1979 Tv series |
| XR (eXperimental Ranger) | Buzz Lightyear of Star Command | 2000 Tv series |
| Steve | Bolts and Blip | 2010 Tv series |
| Robot | The Goodies 'Robot' | 1982 Tv episode |
| Dalek | Doctor Who | 2005 Tv series |
| Smash robot | Smash | 1974 Tv adverts |
| Alpha 5 | Mighty Morphin Power Rangers | 1993 Tv series |
| Robot Electro Jones | Whatever Happened to Robot Jones? | 2002 Tv series |
| Humping robot | Robot Chicken | 2005 Tv series |
| Cooker robot | Wallace and Gromit: A Grand Day Out | 1989 Short film |
| Kevin | Saved By The Bell | 1989 Tv series |
| Jenny Wakeman (XJ-9) | My Life as a Teenage Robot | 2003 Tv series |
| 790 | Lexx | 1997 Tv series |
| IQ9 | Star Blazers (aka 'Space Battleship Yamato') | 1979 Tv series |
| Blinky | Blinky[TM] | 2011 Short film |
| Sico | Rocky IV | 1985 Movie |
| Marvin | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | 1981 Tv series |
| AMEE (Autonomous Mapping Exploration and Evasion) | Red Planet | 2000 Movie |
| Evolver robot | Evolver | 1995 Movie |
| Asimov | Mr Robot | Video Game |
| Jinx | Spacecamp | 1986 Movie |
| Green Cross Code robot | Green Cross Code | Public Info |
| C.H.U.M. (Childlike Humanoid Urban Muchacho) | The Simpsons | 2004 Tv episode |
| Cylon Centurion | Battlestar Gallactica | 1978 Tv series |
| Robot Moron | Robostory | 1985 Tv series |
| Tik-Tok | Return to Oz | 1985 Movie |
| Android | Google Android Mascot | N/A |
| Dick Spanner | Dick Spanner, P.I. | 1986 Tv series |
| Carmen the Fixit | *batteries not included | 1987 Movie |
| Marvin | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | 2005 Movie |
| Rosie | The Jetsons | Tv series 1962 |
| 'So Beautiful and So Dangerous' robot | Heavy Metal | 1981 Movie |
| Blinky | Bucky O'Hare | 1991 Tv series |
| M.A.M.M.A (Music & Mood Management Apparatus) | The Muppet Show | 1979 Tv episode |
| B.E.N (Bio-Electrical Navigator) | Treasure Planet | 2002 Movie |
| M.O. (Maintenance Operator) | Space Sentinels | 1977 Tv series |
| Jeremy | Rentaghost | 1976 Tv series |
| Robotboy | Robotboy | 2005 Tv series |
| K-9 | K-9 | 2009 Tv series |
| K-9 | Doctor Who | 1977 Tv series |
| WALL-E (Waste Allocation Load Lifter Earth Class) | WALL-E | 2008 Movie |
| Serge | Caprica | 2010 Tv series |
| S.P.O.T (Search Patrol & Operations Technician) | Eliminators | 1986 Movie |
| GIR | Invader Zim | 2001 Tv series |
| Preston | Wallace And Gromit: A Close Shave | 1995 Short film |
| Numen | And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird | 1991 Movie |
| Nono | Ulysses 31 | 1981 Tv series |
| Noo-Noo | Teletubbies | 1997 Tv series |
| BB | Deadly Friend | 1986 Movie |
| Conky 2000 | Pee Wee's Playhouse | 1986 Tv series |
| S.A.M. (Super Automatic Machine) | Sesame Street | 1972 Tv series |
| Muffit II | Battlestar Galactica | 1978 Tv series |
| Quark | Doctor Who 'The Dominators' | 1968 Tv serial |
| M.I.C (Mobile Independent Camera) | Telebugs | 1986 Tv series |
| SAMANTHA (Solar Activated Micro Automated Non-interference Hearing Apparatus) | Telebugs | 1986 Tv series |
| Killbot | Chopping Mall | 1986 Movie |
| The Iron Chicken | The Clangers | 1969 Tv series |
| Evil Edna | Willow the Wisp | 1981 Tv series |
| VINCENT (Vital Information Necessary CENTralized) | The Black Hole | 1979 Movie |
| Bad Robot | Bad Robot Productions mascot | N/A |
| Henry | Vacuum cleaner | N/A |
| 7 Zark 7 | Battle of the Planets | 1978 Tv series |
| H.E.R.B.I.E. (Humanoid Experimental Robot B-Type Integrated Electronics) | Fantastic Four | 1978 Tv series |
| Robotman | Robotman and Friends | 1985 Tv series |
| Sergeant Bash | Robot Wars | 1998 Tv series |
| Tom Servo | Mystery Science Theater 3000 | 1988 Tv series |
| Twiki | Buck Rogers in the 25th Century | 1979 Tv series |
| Dr. Theopolis | Buck Rogers in the 25th Century | 1979 Tv series |
| Cube | Terrahawks | 1983 Tv series |
| Phil | Heartbeeps | 1981 Movie |
| MSE-6-series repair droid | Star Wars | 1977 Movie |
| Scout in a Can | Spaced Invaders | 1990 Movie |
| Tiny | Little Robots | 2003 Tv series |
| Clank (XJ-0461) | Ratchet & Clank | Video Game |
| Roam 2 | Space Island One | 1998 Tv series |
| R2-D2 | Star Wars | Movie series |
| Ludwig | Ludwig | 1977 Tv series |
| Sergeant Major Zero | Terrahawks | 1983 Tv series |
| T-Bob | M.A.S.K | 1985 Tv series |
| Huey (Drone 2) | Silent Running | 1972 Movie |
| Dewey (Drone 1) | Silent Running | 1972 Movie |
| Louie (Drone 3) | Silent Running | 1972 Movie |
| Scutter | Red Dwarf | 1988 Tv series |
| Zax | Benji, Zax and the Alien Prince | 1983 Tv series |
| Robot mouse | Tom & Jerry | 1966 Cartoon |
| Robot cat | Tom & Jerry | 1966 Cartoon |
| Goddard | The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius | 2002 Tv series |
| Trashcan | Astroboy | 2009 Movie |
| DRD (Diagnostic Repair Drone) 'Pike' | Farscape | 1999 Tv series |
| Rover | Planet 51 | 2009 Movie |
| M-O (Microbe Obliterator) | WALL-E | 2008 Movie |
| Gus | Tripping the Rift | 2004 Tv series |
| Dynomutt | Dynomutt - Dog Wonder | 1976 Tv series |
| Dondon | Cubix | 2001 Tv series |
| Cybernetic Ghost | Aqua Teen Hunger Force | 2002 Tv episode |
| Crow | Mystery Science Theater 3000 | 1988 Tv series |
| Glenn | Glenn the Flying Robot | 2010 Movie |
| Moonwalker Robot | Michael Jackson: Moonwalker | 1988 Movie |
| Helper | The Venture Bros. | 2003 Tv series |
| Brainbot | Megamind | 2010 Movie |
| F.L.U.F.F.I. | Bionic Six | 1987 Tv series |
| D'Nerd | The Bots Master | 1993 Tv series |
| T.O.M. (Toonami Operations Module) | The Cartoon Network | Toonami host |
| Ohno | Mighty Orbots | 1984 Tv series |
| Claptrap (CL4P-TP robot) | Borderlands | Video Game |
| Braman | Thunderbirds | 1965 Tv series |
| Digit | Gadget and the Gadgetinis | 2001 Tv series |
| Pimpbot | Ice Pirates | 1984 Movie |
| Mike the TV | Reboot | 1994 Tv series |
| Mouser robot | Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles | 1987 Tv series |
| Loose jaw bolt | The Iron Giant | 1999 Movie |
| Ash | Alien | 1979 Movie |
| Astro Boy | Astro Boy | |
| B9 | Lost in Space | |
| Bishop | Aliens | 1986 Movie |
| Bumblebee | Transformers | |
| David | Artificial Intelligence: AI | 2001 Movie |
| Data | StarTrek | |
| H.A.L. 9000 | 2001: A Space Odyssey | 1968 Movie |
| KITT(Knight Industries Two Thousand) | Knight Rider | 1982 – 1985 Tv series |
| NS-5 | I, Robot | 2004 Movie |
| Nano | Nichijou | 2011 TV anime |
| Biscuit #1/#2 | Nichijou | 2011 TV anime |
| Mike | WarioWare: Touched | 2006 video game |
| Bastion | Overwatch | 2016 video game |
| Mettaton | Undertale | 2015 video game |
| Ghor | Metroid Prime 3 | 2007 video game |
| Helios | Metroid Prime 3 | 2007 video game |
| Dog | Half-Life 2 | 2004 video game |
| QT | Space Dandy | 2014 TV anime |