Duals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Adding Click and Clack (came to me as a perfect set of two and deployed servers with these names).) |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grin || Grim || :) :( | | Grin || Grim || :) :( | ||
|- | |||
|| Click || Clack || NPR Car Talk (The Tappet Brothers) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:19, 30 November 2016
Most Duals will probably be opposites(eg. antonyms) but you shouldn't limit yourself to just them.
| Salt | Pepper | |
| Odd | Even | |
| Up | Down | |
| Left | Right | |
| Arrive | Depart | |
| Big | Small | |
| Tweedledum | Tweedledee | Through the Looking-Glass and what Alice Found There |
| Statler | Waldorf | Muppet Show |
| Positive | Negative | |
| Day | Night | |
| Happy | Sad | |
| In | Out | |
| Grin | Grim | :) :( |
| Click | Clack | NPR Car Talk (The Tappet Brothers) |