Duals: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+Scylla and Charybdis) |
(Hammer & Chisel) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scylla || Charybdis || Sea monsters in Greek mythology | | Scylla || Charybdis || Sea monsters in Greek mythology | ||
|- | |||
| Hammer || Chisel || | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 25 December 2020
Most Duals will probably be opposites(eg. antonyms) but you shouldn't limit yourself to just them.
| Salt | Pepper | |
| Odd | Even | |
| Up | Down | |
| Left | Right | |
| Arrive | Depart | |
| Big | Small | |
| Tweedledum | Tweedledee | Through the Looking-Glass and what Alice Found There |
| Statler | Waldorf | Muppet Show |
| Positive | Negative | |
| Day | Night | |
| Black | White | |
| Happy | Sad | |
| In | Out | |
| Grin | Grim | :) :( |
| Click | Clack | NPR Car Talk (The Tappet Brothers) |
| Bert | Ernie | Sesame Street |
| Bill | Ben | Flower Pot Men |
| Jack | Jill | from nursery rhyme |
| Yin | Yang | |
| Boss | Minion | |
| Tom | Jerry | |
| Vladimir | Estragon | Waiting for Godot |
| Rosencrantz | Guildenstern | Hamlet |
| Thunder | Lightning | Very Very Frightening |
| Wayne | Garth | Excellent! |
| Bill | Ted | Totally |
| Mulder | Scully | |
| Jake | Elwood | Blues Brothers |
| Beavis | Butthead | 90s-Era MTV |
| Hammer | Sickle | Communism |
| Tick | Tock | |
| Sweet | Sour | |
| Heaven | Hell | |
| Jekyll | Hyde | Strange Case |
| Bull | Bear | Stock Market |
| Adam | Eve | |
| Ben | Jerry | Ice Cream |
| Zero | One | Binary |
| Laurel | Hardy | |
| Abbott | Costello | |
| Bacon (or Ham) | Eggs | |
| Bread | Butter | |
| Cat | Mouse | |
| Hamilton | Burr | |
| Hardcastle | McCormick | |
| Charm | Strange | |
| Dipper | Mabel | Gravity Falls |
| Frog | Toad | Frog and Toad |
| Rick | Morty | Rick and Morty |
| Phobos | Deimos | Mars moons |
| Null | Void | |
| Mario | Luigi | |
| Scylla | Charybdis | Sea monsters in Greek mythology |
| Hammer | Chisel |