Editing Windows codenames
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Windows 3.1x/9x === | ===Windows 3.1x/9x=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style="background: #ececec;" | |- style="background: #ececec;" | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
!width=15%|Final name | !width=15%|Final name | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Janus/Bombay | |||
| | |||
|Windows 3.1-11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kato (Winball), Sparta (Jastro) | |Kato (Winball), Sparta (Jastro) | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows for Workgroups | |Windows for Workgroups | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 23: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chicago | |Chicago (95 Pre-Release) | ||
| | |Windows 4.0 | ||
|Windows 95 | |Windows 95 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
|Frosting | |Frosting | ||
| | | | ||
|Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95 | |Microsoft Plus!|Microsoft Plus! for Windows 95 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Detroit | |Detroit | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 95 | |Windows 95 OSR 2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Memphis | |Windows 96 (Cleveland/Nashville), Windows 97 ([[Memphis (disambiguation)|Memphis]]) | ||
| | |Windows 4.1 | ||
|Windows 98 | |Windows 98 | ||
|The codename was the key to activating an easter egg in Windows 98: | |Cancelled upgrade for Windows 95; sometimes referred to in the press as ''Windows 96''. Codename was reused for Internet Explorer 4.0 which incorporated many of the technologies planned for Nashville. The codename was the key to activating an easter egg (virtual)|easter egg in Windows 98: | ||
* open the "Date and Time" control panel; | * open the "Date and Time" control panel; | ||
* go to the "Timezone" page; | * go to the "Timezone" page; | ||
* hold the Control key and drag a line with the mouse cursor from ''Memphis'', Egypt (or maybe Cairo - the map is too small to tell) to ''Memphis'', Tennessee. Still holding the Control key, drag another line from Memphis to Redmond, Washington; | * hold the Control key and drag a line with the mouse cursor from Memphis, Egypt|''Memphis'', Egypt (or maybe Cairo, codename of Windows NT 4 - the map is too small to tell) to Memphis, Tennessee|''Memphis'', Tennessee. Still holding the Control key, drag another line from Memphis to Redmond, Washington; | ||
* a window opens with the credits for Windows 98. | * a window (computing)|window opens with the credits for Windows 98. | ||
|- | |||
|Dolly | |||
| | |||
|Windows 98 OEM/Corporate image cloning utility | |||
|''Dolly'' refers to Dolly the Sheep, the first sheep to be cloned. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Millennium | |Millennium | ||
| | |Windows Millennium | ||
|Windows | |Windows ME | ||
|'' | |''ME'' stands for Millennium Edition | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Windows NT family === | ===Windows NT family=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style="background: #ececec;" | |- style="background: #ececec;" | ||
Line 65: | Line 72: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NT OS/2 | |NT OS/2/NT 3.2/AXP/June 93 | ||
|OS/2 3.0 | |||
|Windows NT 3.1 | |Windows NT 3.1 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 79: | ||
|Daytona | |Daytona | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows NT 3. | |Windows NT 3.5x | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SUR (Shell Update Release) | |SUR (Shell Update Release)/Cairo, Cairo[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/press/1996/jun96/dirserpr.mspx] | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows NT 4.0 | |Windows NT 4.0 | ||
|Microsoft originally planned for NT 4.0 to be just a simple "Shell Update Release" to integrate the Windows 95 GUI with Windows 3.51's kernel. | |Microsoft originally planned for NT 4.0 to be just a simple "Shell Update Release" to integrate the Windows 95 GUI with Windows NT 3.51's kernel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wolfpack | |Wolfpack | ||
Line 91: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hydra | |Hydra | ||
| | |||
|Terminal Services, Terminal Server | |Terminal Services, Terminal Server | ||
|Terminal Server adds "multiheading" support to Windows (the ability to run multiple instances of the graphics subsystem), and the Lernaean Hydra|hydra is a mythological monster with multiple head (anatomy)|heads. | |||
|Terminal Server adds " | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Impala | |Impala | ||
Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NT 5.0 beta | ||
|Windows NT 5.0 | |Windows NT 5.0 | ||
|Windows 2000 | |Windows 2000 | ||
| | |A watershed in Windows naming: | ||
*first major Windows NT release whose client variant was named "Professional" instead of "Workstation"; | |||
*first major Windows NT release without the "NT" designation in the trade name, which caused confusion when Windows ME was released. The original Windows line (Windows 9x) has since been dropped altogether, and Windows NT operating systems since then are simply referred to as "Windows". | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Asteroid | |Asteroid | ||
Line 112: | Line 116: | ||
|Janus | |Janus | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Windows 2000 64-bit | ||
|Same codename as Windows 3.1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Windows Odyssey|Odyssey | ||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Ideas project, merged to Whistler. | |Ideas project, merged to Whistler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows Neptune|Neptune | |||
|Windows | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|Ideas project, merged to Whistler. | |Ideas project, merged to Whistler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Whistler | ||
|Windows 2001,Windows .NET 2001 | |||
|Windows | |Windows XP | ||
|Merge of Whistler build 2202, Neptune and Project Odyssey. Named after Whistler, British Columbia, where design retreats were held. | |||
|Windows XP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mantis | |Mantis | ||
Line 155: | Line 139: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eHome | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition | |Windows XP Media Center Edition | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freestyle | |Freestyle | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2003 | ||
|Name of a terrain rating system in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. | |Name of a terrain rating system in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 161: | ||
|Emerald | |Emerald | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update Rollup | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update Rollup 2 | ||
|Name of a ski lift in Whistler, British Columbia. | |Name of a ski lift in Whistler, British Columbia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trainyard | |Trainyard | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Service Pack 1 | |Windows XP#Service Pack 1|Windows XP Service Pack 1 | ||
|Trainyard was an engineering package of driver updates to ship simultaneously with Windows XP Service Pack 1, the most major of which was support for USB 2.0 which was also ported backwards to Windows 2000. | |Trainyard was an engineering package of driver updates to ship simultaneously with Windows XP Service Pack 1, the most major of which was support for USB 2.0 which was also ported backwards to Windows 2000. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Springboard | |Springboard | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Service Pack 2 | |Windows XP#Service Pack 2|Windows XP Service Pack 2 | ||
|Name of a ski run on Blackcomb in Whistler, British Columbia. | |Name of a ski run on Blackcomb in Whistler, British Columbia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lone Star | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 | |||
|A branch of the Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 codebase, featuring enhancements specifically for Tablet PC hardware. | |||
|- | |||
|Whistler Server | |||
|Windows XP Server, Windows .NET Server | |||
|Windows Server 2003 | |Windows Server 2003 | ||
|One of many unrelated Microsoft projects of the time to carry a ".NET" designation. See: Microsoft .NET. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bobcat | |Bobcat | ||
Line 212: | Line 192: | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs | |Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs | ||
|A low-end version of Windows XP that is intended to be a thin-client that works with older hardware. Available through | |A low-end version of Windows XP that is intended to be a thin-client that works with older hardware. Available through Microsoft Software Assurance|Software Assurance program. The Eiger is a mountain in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland. The Eiger is part of a trio of mountains, The Eiger, The Mönch and The Jungfrau. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mönch | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Mobile 6 | |||
|Similar to Eiger, but supports Windows Mobile devices, Windows Image Acquisition, 802.11|wireless networking, Virtual private networks|VPN-s and advanced IP (Internet Protocol) security. The Mönch is a mountain in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland. The Mönch is part of a trio of mountains, The Eiger, The Mönch and The Jungfrau. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longhorn | |Longhorn | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Vista | |Windows Vista | ||
|Named after the Longhorn Bar in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort; initially planned as an "interim release" between "Whistler" and "Blackcomb" (which | |Went gold (RTM) on 8 of November 2006. Named after the Longhorn Bar in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort; initially planned as an "interim release" between "Whistler" and "Blackcomb" (which was "Vienna" and is now Windows 7). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cougar | |Cougar | ||
|Windows Small Business Server "Longhorn" | |||
| | | | ||
| | |In development. Cougar is a ski-run on Whistler Mountain. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mojave | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows Server 2008 | ||
| | |In development. Planned server equivalent of Windows Vista to be released in 2008. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Centro | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Server 2008 R2 | |Windows Server 2008 R2 | ||
|In development. Planned "mid-size" (25-500 PC) edition of Longhorn Server.[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/sep05/09-06Infrastructure.mspx]. | |In development. Planned "mid-size" (25-500 PC) edition of Longhorn Server.[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/sep05/09-06Infrastructure.mspx]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blackcomb, Vienna | ||
|Windows 7 | |||
|Windows | |||
| | | | ||
|Originally codenamed "Blackcomb" after the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. Renamed to "Vienna" in January 2006. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q, Quattro | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Home Server | |||
|Announced at CES 2007. Original project codename was "Quattro" because it was the leader of the project's 4th attempt at building a home server at Microsoft. Renamed to Q once the project moved out of incubation stage. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jupiter | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows 8 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 262: | Line 237: | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 8 Style UI | |Windows 8 Style UI | ||
|Renamed from Metro because of | |Renamed from Metro because of a lawsuit with the German Metro company | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue | |Blue | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 8.1 | |Windows 8.1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 282: | Line 247: | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 10 | |Windows 10 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redstone | |Redstone | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 10 | |Windows 10 (2016) | ||
|Redstone is a mineral and item in Minecraft, a game product by Mojang and Microsoft bought it in 2015 | |Redstone is a mineral and item in Minecraft, a game product by Mojang and Microsoft bought it in 2015 | ||
[[Category:Technology]] | [[Category:Technology]] |