Editing Windows codenames
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Windows 3.1x/9x === | ===Windows 3.1x/9x=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style="background: #ececec;" | |- style="background: #ececec;" | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
!width=15%|Final name | !width=15%|Final name | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Janus/Bombay | |||
| | |||
|Windows 3.1, Windows 3.11, and Windows 3.2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kato (Winball), Sparta (Jastro) | |Kato (Winball), Sparta (Jastro) | ||
|Windows for Workgroups 3.1 | |Windows for Workgroups 3.1 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 17: | Line 22: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cougar | ||
| | |||
|Windows for Workgroups 3.2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Chicago 9x (95 Pre-Release) | |||
|Windows 4.0 | |||
|Windows 95 | |Windows 95 | ||
| | |Same codename as Windows 7.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|O'Hare | |O'Hare | ||
Line 34: | Line 44: | ||
|Detroit | |Detroit | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 95 | |Windows 95 OSR 2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nashville | |Cleveland/Nashville | ||
| | |||
|Windows 96 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Memphis | |Memphis | ||
| | |Windows 4.1, Windows 97 | ||
|Windows 98 | |Windows 98 | ||
|The codename was the key to activating an easter egg in Windows 98: | |The codename was the key to activating an easter egg in Windows 98: | ||
* open the "Date and Time" control panel; | * open the "Date and Time" control panel; | ||
* go to the "Timezone" page; | * go to the "Timezone" page; | ||
* hold the Control key and drag a line with the mouse cursor from ''Memphis'', Egypt (or maybe Cairo - the map is too small to tell) to ''Memphis'', Tennessee. Still holding the Control key, drag another line from Memphis to Redmond, Washington; | * hold the Control key and drag a line with the mouse cursor from ''Memphis'', Egypt (or maybe Cairo, the codename of Windows NT 4 - the map is too small to tell) to ''Memphis'', Tennessee. Still holding the Control key, drag another line from Memphis to Redmond, Washington; | ||
* a window opens with the credits for Windows 98. | * a window opens with the credits for Windows 98. | ||
|- | |||
|Dolly | |||
| | |||
|Windows 98 OEM/Corporate image cloning utility | |||
|''Dolly'' refers to Dolly the Sheep, the first sheep to be cloned. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Millennium | |Millennium | ||
| | |Windows 4.9 | ||
|Windows Me | |Windows Me | ||
|''Me'' stands for Millennium Edition | |''Me'' stands for Millennium Edition | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Windows NT family === | ===Windows NT family=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style="background: #ececec;" | |- style="background: #ececec;" | ||
Line 65: | Line 81: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NT OS/2 | |NT OS/2/NT 3.2/AXP/June 93 | ||
|OS/2 3.0 | |||
|Windows NT 3.1 | |Windows NT 3.1 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 88: | ||
|Daytona | |Daytona | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows 3.5x | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SUR (Shell Update Release) | |SUR (Shell Update Release)/Cairo, Cairo[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/press/1996/jun96/dirserpr.mspx] | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows NT 4.0 | |Windows NT 4.0 | ||
Line 91: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hydra | |Hydra | ||
| | |||
|Terminal Services, Terminal Server | |Terminal Services, Terminal Server | ||
|Terminal Server adds "multithreading" support to Windows (the ability to run multiple instances of the graphics subsystem), and the Lernaean Hydra is a mythological monster with multiple heads. | |Terminal Server adds "multithreading" support to Windows (the ability to run multiple instances of the graphics subsystem), and the Lernaean Hydra is a mythological monster with multiple heads. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Impala | |Impala | ||
| | |Windows NT 4.1 | ||
|Windows NT 4.0 Embedded | |Windows NT 4.0 Embedded | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Asteroid | |Asteroid | ||
| | |Windows NT 5.0 Service Pack 1 | ||
|Windows 2000 Service Pack 1 | |Windows 2000 Service Pack 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Janus | |Janus | ||
|Windows NT 5.0 64-bit | |||
|Windows 2000 64-bit | |||
|Same codename as Windows 3.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Odyssey | |||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Ideas project, merged to Whistler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Neptune | |Neptune | ||
Line 121: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whistler | |Whistler | ||
| | |Windows 5.1, Windows 101, Windows 2001, Windows .NET 2001, Windows NT XP | ||
|Windows XP | |Windows XP | ||
|Merge of Neptune and Odyssey. Named after Whistler, British Columbia, where design retreats were held. | |Merge of Whistler build 2202, Neptune and Project Odyssey. Named after Whistler, British Columbia, where design retreats were held. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mantis | |Mantis | ||
Line 155: | Line 141: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eHome | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition | |Windows XP Media Center Edition | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freestyle | |Freestyle | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2003 | ||
|Name of a terrain rating system in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. | |Name of a terrain rating system in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 163: | ||
|Emerald | |Emerald | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update Rollup | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update Rollup 2 | ||
|Name of a ski lift in Whistler, British Columbia. | |Name of a ski lift in Whistler, British Columbia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trainyard | |Trainyard | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Service Pack 1 | |Windows XP#Service Pack 1|Windows XP Service Pack 1 | ||
|Trainyard was an engineering package of driver updates to ship simultaneously with Windows XP Service Pack 1, the most major of which was support for USB 2.0 which was also ported backwards to Windows 2000. | |Trainyard was an engineering package of driver updates to ship simultaneously with Windows XP Service Pack 1, the most major of which was support for USB 2.0 which was also ported backwards to Windows 2000. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Springboard | |Springboard | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Service Pack 2 | |Windows XP#Service Pack 2|Windows XP Service Pack 2 | ||
|Name of a ski run on Blackcomb in Whistler, British Columbia. | |Name of a ski run on Blackcomb in Whistler, British Columbia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lone Star | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005 | |||
|A branch of the Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 codebase, featuring enhancements specifically for Tablet PC hardware. | |||
|- | |||
|Whistler Server | |||
|Windows XP Server, Windows .NET Server, Windows Server 2002 | |||
|Windows Server 2003 | |Windows Server 2003 | ||
|One of many unrelated Microsoft projects of the time to carry a ".NET" designation. See: Microsoft .NET. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bobcat | |Bobcat | ||
Line 212: | Line 194: | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs | |Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs | ||
|A low-end version of Windows XP that is intended to be a thin-client that works with older hardware. Available through | |A low-end version of Windows XP that is intended to be a thin-client that works with older hardware. Available through Microsoft Software Assurance|Software Assurance program. The Eiger is a mountain in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland. The Eiger is part of a trio of mountains, The Eiger, The Mönch and The Jungfrau. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mönch | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Mobile 6 | |||
|Similar to Eiger, but supports Windows Mobile devices, Windows Image Acquisition, wireless networking, Virtual private networks|VPN-s and advanced IP (Internet Protocol) security. The Mönch is a mountain in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland. The Mönch is part of a trio of mountains, The Eiger, The Mönch and The Jungfrau. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longhorn | |Longhorn | ||
|Windows 6 | |||
|Windows Vista | |||
|Went gold (RTM) on 8 of November 2006. Named after the Longhorn Bar in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort; initially planned as an "interim release" between "Whistler" and "Blackcomb" (which was "Vienna" and is now Windows 7). | |||
|- | |||
|Q, Quattro | |||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows Home Server | ||
| | |Announced at CES 2007. Original project codename was "Quattro" because it was the leader of the project's 4th attempt at building a home server at Microsoft. Renamed to Q once the project moved out of incubation stage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cougar | |Cougar | ||
| | |Windows Longhorn Small Business Server | ||
|Windows Small Business Server 2008 | |Windows Small Business Server 2008 | ||
|Cougar is a ski-run on Whistler Mountain. | |Same codename as Windows for Workgroups 3.2. Cougar is a ski-run on Whistler Mountain. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Longhorn Server | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows Server 2008 | ||
| | |In development. Planned server equivalent of Windows Vista to be released in 2008. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blackcomb, Vienna, Seven | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 7 | |Windows 7 | ||
|" | |Originally codenamed "Blackcomb" after the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. Renamed to "Vienna" in January 2006. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Longhorn Server R2, Server 7 | ||
| | |Windows Server 2009 | ||
|Windows Server 2008 R2 | |Windows Server 2008 R2 | ||
|In development. Planned "mid-size" (25-500 PC) edition of Longhorn Server.[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/sep05/09-06Infrastructure.mspx]. | |In development. Planned "mid-size" (25-500 PC) edition of Longhorn Server.[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/sep05/09-06Infrastructure.mspx]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chicago NT (Windows 7.1 Pre-Release) | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows 7.1 | ||
|Same codename as Windows 95 | |||
|- | |||
|Longhorn Server R3, Server 7.1 | |||
|Windows Server 2010 | |||
|Windows Server 2008 R3 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eight | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 8 | |Windows 8 | ||
Line 262: | Line 254: | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 8 Style UI | |Windows 8 Style UI | ||
|Renamed from Metro because of | |Renamed from Metro because of a lawsuit with the German Metro company | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue | |Blue | ||
Line 274: | Line 261: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Server Blue | |Server Blue, Server 8.1 | ||
| | |Windows Server 2013 | ||
|Windows Server 2012 R2 | |Windows Server 2012 R2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Threshold | |Threshold | ||
| | |Windows 9 | ||
|Windows 10 | |Windows 10 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redstone | |Redstone | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 10 | |Windows 10 (2016) | ||
|Redstone is a mineral and item in Minecraft, a game product by Mojang and Microsoft bought it in 2015 | |Redstone is a mineral and item in Minecraft, a game product by Mojang and Microsoft bought it in 2015 | ||
[[Category:Technology]] | [[Category:Technology]] |