Editing Windows codenames
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Windows 3.1x/9x === | ===Windows 3.1x/9x=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style="background: #ececec;" | |- style="background: #ececec;" | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
!width=15%|Final name | !width=15%|Final name | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
|Janus | |||
| | |||
|Windows 3.1, Windows 3.11, and Windows 3.2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kato (Winball), Sparta (Jastro) | |Kato (Winball), Sparta (Jastro) | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows for Workgroups 3.1 | |Windows for Workgroups 3.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Snowball (LB) | |Snowball (LB) | ||
Line 17: | Line 22: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cougar | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows for Workgroups 3.2 | |||
|Same codename as Windows Small Business Server 2008 | |||
|- | |||
|Chicago 9x (95 Pre-Release) | |||
|Windows 4.0 | |||
|Windows 95 | |Windows 95 | ||
| | |Same codename as Windows 7.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|O'Hare | |O'Hare | ||
Line 34: | Line 44: | ||
|Detroit | |Detroit | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 95 | |Windows 95 Service Pack 2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nashville | |Cleveland, Nashville | ||
|Windows 4.1 | |||
|Windows 96 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Memphis | |Memphis | ||
| | |Windows 4.2, Windows 97 | ||
|Windows 98 | |Windows 98 | ||
|The codename was the key to activating an easter egg in Windows 98: | |The codename was the key to activating an easter egg in Windows 98: | ||
* open the "Date and Time" control panel; | * open the "Date and Time" control panel; | ||
* go to the "Timezone" page; | * go to the "Timezone" page; | ||
* hold the Control key and drag a line with the mouse cursor from ''Memphis'', Egypt (or maybe Cairo - the map is too small to tell) to ''Memphis'', Tennessee. Still holding the Control key, drag another line from Memphis to Redmond, Washington; | * hold the Control key and drag a line with the mouse cursor from ''Memphis'', Egypt (or maybe Cairo, the codename of Windows NT 4 - the map is too small to tell) to ''Memphis'', Tennessee. Still holding the Control key, drag another line from Memphis to Redmond, Washington; | ||
* a window opens with the credits for Windows 98. | * a window opens with the credits for Windows 98. | ||
|- | |||
|Dolly | |||
| | |||
|Windows 98 OEM/Corporate image cloning utility | |||
|''Dolly'' refers to Dolly the Sheep, the first sheep to be cloned. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Millennium | |Millennium | ||
| | |Windows 4.9 | ||
|Windows Me | |Windows Me | ||
|''Me'' stands for Millennium Edition | |''Me'' stands for Millennium Edition | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Windows NT family === | ===Windows NT family=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0.5em 1em 0.5em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%" | ||
|- style="background: #ececec;" | |- style="background: #ececec;" | ||
Line 65: | Line 81: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AXP | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows NT 3.1 | |Windows NT 3.1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Razzle | |||
| | |||
|Windows NT for Workgroups 3.1, Windows NT for Workgroups 3.11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NT OS/2 | |||
|OS/2 3.0 | |||
|Windows NT 3.11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NT 3.2 | |||
| | |||
|Windows NT 3.2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Daytona | |Daytona | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows | |Windows 3.5x | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Impala | |Impala | ||
| | |Windows NT 4.1 | ||
|Windows NT 4.0 Embedded | |Windows NT 4.0 Embedded | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Memphis NT | |Memphis, NT 5.0 | ||
| | |||
|Windows NT 5.0 | |Windows NT 5.0 | ||
|Windows 2000 | | | ||
|- | |||
|Memphis | |||
|Windows 5 | |||
|Windows 2000 | |||
|Same codename as Windows 98 | |||
|- | |||
|Memphis Server, Server 5 | |||
| | |||
|Windows NT 5.0 Server, Windows Server 2000 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Asteroid | |Asteroid | ||
| | |Windows NT 5.0 Service Pack 1 | ||
|Windows 2000 Service Pack 1 | |Windows 2000 Service Pack 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Janus | |Janus | ||
|Windows NT 5.0 64-bit | |||
|Windows 2000 64-bit | |||
|Same codename as Windows 3.1 | |||
|- | |||
|Odyssey | |||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |Ideas project, merged to Whistler. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Neptune | |Neptune | ||
Line 121: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whistler | |Whistler | ||
| | |Windows 5.1, Windows 101, Windows 2001, Windows .NET 2001, Windows NT XP | ||
|Windows XP | |Windows XP | ||
|Merge of Neptune and Odyssey. Named after Whistler, British Columbia, where design retreats were held. | |Merge of Whistler build 2202, Neptune and Project Odyssey. Named after Whistler, British Columbia, where design retreats were held. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mantis | |Mantis | ||
Line 167: | Line 188: | ||
|eHome | |eHome | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Media Center | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2002 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Freestyle | |Freestyle | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2003 | ||
|Name of a terrain rating system in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. | |Name of a terrain rating system in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 187: | Line 208: | ||
|Emerald | |Emerald | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows XP Media Center Edition | |Windows XP Media Center Edition 2006 | ||
|Name of a ski lift in Whistler, British Columbia. | |Name of a ski lift in Whistler, British Columbia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 221: | ||
|Name of a ski run on Blackcomb in Whistler, British Columbia. | |Name of a ski run on Blackcomb in Whistler, British Columbia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whistler Server | |Whistler Server | ||
|Windows XP Server, Windows .NET Server, Windows Server 2002 | |||
|Windows Server 2003 | |Windows Server 2003 | ||
|One of many unrelated Microsoft projects of the time to carry a ".NET" designation. See: Microsoft .NET. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bobcat | |Bobcat | ||
Line 208: | Line 230: | ||
|Windows Small Business Server 2003 | |Windows Small Business Server 2003 | ||
|Bobcat is a ski-run on Whistler Mountain. | |Bobcat is a ski-run on Whistler Mountain. | ||
|- | |||
|Whistler Server R2 | |||
|Windows Server 2005 | |||
|Windows Server 2003 R2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eiger | |Eiger | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs | |Windows Fundamentals for Legacy PCs | ||
|A low-end version of Windows XP that is intended to be a thin-client that works with older hardware. Available through | |A low-end version of Windows XP that is intended to be a thin-client that works with older hardware. Available through Microsoft Software Assurance|Software Assurance program. The Eiger is a mountain in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland. The Eiger is part of a trio of mountains, The Eiger, The Mönch and The Jungfrau. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mönch | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Mobile 6 | |||
|Similar to Eiger, but supports Windows Mobile devices, Windows Image Acquisition, wireless networking, Virtual private networks|VPN-s and advanced IP (Internet Protocol) security. The Mönch is a mountain in the Bernese Oberland in Switzerland. The Mönch is part of a trio of mountains, The Eiger, The Mönch and The Jungfrau. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longhorn | |Longhorn | ||
| | |Windows 6 | ||
|Windows Vista | |Windows Vista | ||
|Named after the Longhorn Bar in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort; initially planned as an "interim release" between "Whistler" and "Blackcomb" (which | |Went gold (RTM) on 8 of November 2006. Named after the Longhorn Bar in the Whistler-Blackcomb resort; initially planned as an "interim release" between "Whistler" and "Blackcomb" (which was "Vienna" and is now Windows 7). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q, Quattro | |Q, Quattro | ||
Line 234: | Line 256: | ||
|Announced at CES 2007. Original project codename was "Quattro" because it was the leader of the project's 4th attempt at building a home server at Microsoft. Renamed to Q once the project moved out of incubation stage. | |Announced at CES 2007. Original project codename was "Quattro" because it was the leader of the project's 4th attempt at building a home server at Microsoft. Renamed to Q once the project moved out of incubation stage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windows | |Cougar | ||
|Windows Longhorn Small Business Server | |||
|Windows Small Business Server 2008 | |||
|Same codename as Windows for Workgroups 3.2. Cougar is a ski-run on Whistler Mountain. | |||
|- | |||
|Longhorn Server, Server 6 | |||
|Windows Server 2007 | |||
|Windows Server 2008 | |||
|In development. Planned server equivalent of Windows Vista to be released in 2008. | |||
|- | |||
|Blackcomb, Vienna, Seven | |||
| | | | ||
|Windows 7 | |Windows 7 | ||
|" | |Originally codenamed "Blackcomb" after the Whistler-Blackcomb resort. Renamed to "Vienna" in January 2006. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Longhorn Server R2, Server 7 | ||
| | |Windows Server 2009 | ||
|Windows Server 2008 R2 | |Windows Server 2008 R2 | ||
|In development. Planned "mid-size" (25-500 PC) edition of Longhorn Server.[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/sep05/09-06Infrastructure.mspx]. | |In development. Planned "mid-size" (25-500 PC) edition of Longhorn Server.[http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2005/sep05/09-06Infrastructure.mspx]. | ||
|- | |||
|Chicago NT (Windows 7.1 Pre-Release) | |||
| | |||
|Windows 7.1 | |||
|Same codename as Windows 95 | |||
|- | |||
|Longhorn Server R3, Server 7.1 | |||
|Windows Server 2010 | |||
|Windows Server 2008 R3 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vail | |Vail | ||
Line 249: | Line 291: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jupiter, Eight | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 8 | |Windows 8 | ||
Line 262: | Line 304: | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 8 Style UI | |Windows 8 Style UI | ||
|Renamed from Metro because of | |Renamed from Metro because of a lawsuit with the German Metro company | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue | |Blue | ||
Line 274: | Line 311: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Server Blue | |Server Blue, Server 8.1 | ||
| | |Windows Server 2013 | ||
|Windows Server 2012 R2 | |Windows Server 2012 R2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Threshold | |Threshold | ||
| | |Windows 9 | ||
|Windows 10 | |Windows 10 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 290: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Threshold Server | |Threshold Server | ||
| | |Windows Server 2015 | ||
|Windows Server 2016 | |Windows Server 2016 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 330: | Line 367: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redstone 5 Server | |Redstone 5 Server | ||
| | |Windows Server 2016 R2 | ||
|Windows Server 2019, Windows Server version 1809 | |Windows Server 2019, Windows Server version 1809 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19H1 | |19H1 | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows 10 May 2019 Update | |Windows 10 May 2019 Update | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Server | |19H1 Server | ||
| | | | ||
|Windows Server version 1903 | |Windows Server version 1903 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19H2 | |19H2 | ||
| | |||
|Windows 10 19H2 | |Windows 10 19H2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19H2 Server | ||
| | |||
|Windows Server 19H2 | |Windows Server 19H2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20H1 | |20H1 | ||
| | |||
|Windows 10 20H1 | |Windows 10 20H1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20H1 Server | ||
| | |||
|Windows Server 20H1 | |Windows Server 20H1 | ||
| | | | ||
[[Category:Technology]] | [[Category:Technology]] |