Muppets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Recurring characters=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |Character | |||
!style="background:#ffdead;" |Comment | |||
|- | |||
|Animal||WO-MAN!! | |||
|- | |||
|Annie Sue||Miss Piggy's disciple and rival (3rd season) | |||
|- | |||
|Beaker||Bunsen Honeydew's Assistant | |||
|- | |||
|Beauregard||Janitor (later seasons) | |||
|- | |||
|Betsy Bird||Built as a showcase for dancer Betsy Baytos | |||
|- | |||
|Big Mama||Orange monster with big mouth and ears | |||
|- | |||
|Bobby Benson||Director of the Baby Band | |||
|- | |||
|Boppity||Blue monster with big ears and beak | |||
|- | |||
|Camilla the Chicken||Gonzo's main squeeze | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy Harry||Likes explosions | |||
|- | |||
|Dr. Bunsen Honeydew||Scientist-type | |||
|- | |||
|Dr. Julius Strangepork||Science officer on the Swinetrek | |||
|- | |||
|Droop||Fuzzy guy with long snout (see Ben Vereen ep.) | |||
|- | |||
|Fletcherbird||Showcase for dancer Graham Fletcher (see Leo Sayer) | |||
|- | |||
|Flying Zucchini Brothers||Human Cannonball act | |||
|- | |||
|Foo-foo||Miss Piggy's dog | |||
|- | |||
|Fozzie Bear||"The comedian's a bear!" | |||
|- | |||
|Gaffer||Piratical-looking cat, mostly just lay backstage | |||
|- | |||
|George the Janitor||Janitor (early seasons) | |||
|- | |||
|Gladys||Cafeteria Waitress (see Gene Stapleton ep.) | |||
|- | |||
|Gloat||Light green monster with two fangs (see Joel Grey) | |||
|- | |||
|The Great Gonzo||Claims he's a "whatever" | |||
|- | |||
|Hilda||From wardrobe (1st season) | |||
|- | |||
|J.P. Gross||Scooter's uncle who owns the theatre | |||
|- | |||
|Kermit||The Main Frog | |||
|- | |||
|Lew Zealand||Throws fish | |||
|- | |||
|Lewis Kezagger||Sportscaster | |||
|- | |||
|Link Hogthrob||Captain of the Swinetrek | |||
|- | |||
|Marvin Suggs and his Amazing Muppephone||Also, MS and his All-Food Glee Club | |||
|- | |||
|Mildred||George's purple dancing partner | |||
|- | |||
|Miss Kitty||Purple monster with blue nose (see Juliet Prowse) | |||
|- | |||
|Miss Piggy||The Main Pig | |||
|- | |||
|Muppy||White dog (first season) | |||
|- | |||
|Mutations||Dancing Pink Monsters | |||
|- | |||
|The Newsman||News Anchorman (yes, that's his name) | |||
|- | |||
|Nigel the conductor||Wrote theme music | |||
|- | |||
|Pops||Greeted guest stars at show opening (5th season) | |||
|- | |||
|Rizzo||One of the rat pack | |||
|- | |||
|Robin||Kermit's nephew | |||
|- | |||
|Rowlf||Piano-playing dog | |||
|- | |||
|Sam the American Eagle||Tried to uphold "decency" on the show | |||
|- | |||
|Scooter||The gofer (stage assistant) | |||
|- | |||
|Louis Kazagger||Sports anouncer | |||
|- | |||
|Scoffs||Monsters with long necks and beaks (early seasons) | |||
|- | |||
|Statler||Heckler -- the thinner guy in the balcony | |||
|- | |||
|Swedish Chef||The cook -- Bork bork bork! | |||
|- | |||
|Sweetums||Big ol' monster | |||
|- | |||
|Thog||Large blue monster with ears that go up | |||
|- | |||
|Timmy Monster||Large blue monster with green lips | |||
|- | |||
|Tom, Dick, and Harry||The 3-headed creature | |||
|- | |||
|Uncle Deadly||Phantom of the Muppet Show; scary looking | |||
|- | |||
|Vendaface||Facelift machine | |||
|- | |||
|Virginia||One of the Muppaphones | |||
|- | |||
|Waldorf||Heckler -- the wider guy in the balcony | |||
|- | |||
|Wayne and Wanda||Upstanding "churchgoing" couple (1st season) | |||
|} | |||
great reference: http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~csilvers/muppet-characters.html | |||
Almost every muppet there ever was, often including photos: http://muppet.wikia.com/wiki/Muppet_Wiki | |||
[[Category:Television]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:19, 20 July 2022
Recurring characters[edit | edit source]
| Character | Comment |
|---|---|
| Animal | WO-MAN!! |
| Annie Sue | Miss Piggy's disciple and rival (3rd season) |
| Beaker | Bunsen Honeydew's Assistant |
| Beauregard | Janitor (later seasons) |
| Betsy Bird | Built as a showcase for dancer Betsy Baytos |
| Big Mama | Orange monster with big mouth and ears |
| Bobby Benson | Director of the Baby Band |
| Boppity | Blue monster with big ears and beak |
| Camilla the Chicken | Gonzo's main squeeze |
| Crazy Harry | Likes explosions |
| Dr. Bunsen Honeydew | Scientist-type |
| Dr. Julius Strangepork | Science officer on the Swinetrek |
| Droop | Fuzzy guy with long snout (see Ben Vereen ep.) |
| Fletcherbird | Showcase for dancer Graham Fletcher (see Leo Sayer) |
| Flying Zucchini Brothers | Human Cannonball act |
| Foo-foo | Miss Piggy's dog |
| Fozzie Bear | "The comedian's a bear!" |
| Gaffer | Piratical-looking cat, mostly just lay backstage |
| George the Janitor | Janitor (early seasons) |
| Gladys | Cafeteria Waitress (see Gene Stapleton ep.) |
| Gloat | Light green monster with two fangs (see Joel Grey) |
| The Great Gonzo | Claims he's a "whatever" |
| Hilda | From wardrobe (1st season) |
| J.P. Gross | Scooter's uncle who owns the theatre |
| Kermit | The Main Frog |
| Lew Zealand | Throws fish |
| Lewis Kezagger | Sportscaster |
| Link Hogthrob | Captain of the Swinetrek |
| Marvin Suggs and his Amazing Muppephone | Also, MS and his All-Food Glee Club |
| Mildred | George's purple dancing partner |
| Miss Kitty | Purple monster with blue nose (see Juliet Prowse) |
| Miss Piggy | The Main Pig |
| Muppy | White dog (first season) |
| Mutations | Dancing Pink Monsters |
| The Newsman | News Anchorman (yes, that's his name) |
| Nigel the conductor | Wrote theme music |
| Pops | Greeted guest stars at show opening (5th season) |
| Rizzo | One of the rat pack |
| Robin | Kermit's nephew |
| Rowlf | Piano-playing dog |
| Sam the American Eagle | Tried to uphold "decency" on the show |
| Scooter | The gofer (stage assistant) |
| Louis Kazagger | Sports anouncer |
| Scoffs | Monsters with long necks and beaks (early seasons) |
| Statler | Heckler -- the thinner guy in the balcony |
| Swedish Chef | The cook -- Bork bork bork! |
| Sweetums | Big ol' monster |
| Thog | Large blue monster with ears that go up |
| Timmy Monster | Large blue monster with green lips |
| Tom, Dick, and Harry | The 3-headed creature |
| Uncle Deadly | Phantom of the Muppet Show; scary looking |
| Vendaface | Facelift machine |
| Virginia | One of the Muppaphones |
| Waldorf | Heckler -- the wider guy in the balcony |
| Wayne and Wanda | Upstanding "churchgoing" couple (1st season) |
great reference: http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~csilvers/muppet-characters.html
Almost every muppet there ever was, often including photos: http://muppet.wikia.com/wiki/Muppet_Wiki